Last updated August 2021. For detailed descriptions of each position and subcommittee, please refer to the current Student Council Handbook.
Steering Committee (2023-2024)
You can contact the entire steering committee by emailing studentc@icahn.mssm.edu.
- President: Ava Adler
- Vice Presidents: Abhi Mogili, Nesteene Param
- Treasurers: Brittany Sacks, Tirth Patel
- Secretaries: Maisy Meyers, Sophia Gamboa
- URiSM Reps: Kaila Helm, Bryan Tricoche
- PhD Rep: Ana Forton-Juarez
- Masters Rep: Yukti Desai
- MD/PhD Rep: TBD
- MD Y1 Rep: TBD
Class Representatives (2023-2024)
MD Y4
- Chris DeVita
- Ava Adler
- Candida Damina
MD SY
MD Y3
- Lily Cohen
- Kaushik Yeturu
- Abhi Mogli
- Renee Ren
MD Y2
- Sophia Gamboa
- Katrina Nietsh
- Maisy Meyer
- Brittany Sacks
MD Y1
MSTP
- Jakleen Lee
- Jake Herb
- Sky Kihuwa-Mani
PhD
- Emily Teichman
- Camille Goldman
- Anina Lund
- Ally Magee
- Anna Bright
- Adriana Sistig
MS Biomedical Sciences
- Jordan Rosen
MS Genetic Counseling
- Cindy Chin
Master of Public Health – MPH
- Tirth Patel
- Kiran Nagdeo
MS Biomedical Data Science – MSBDS
MS Biostatistics – MSB
MS Health Care Delivery Leadership & Master of Health Administration – MSHCDL & MHA
- Mahnoor Siddiqui
Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program – PREP
Biomedical Inclusion Representatives – URiSM
- Kaila Helm
- Bryan Trichoche
Committees
Academic Technology
- Edward Sarfo (MD Y3)
- Vladislav Izda (MD Y3)
- Yukti Desai (MPH Y2)
- Geoffrey Sarpon (MHA Y2)
Athletics
- Priya Singh (MD Y2)
- Nima Assad (MSTP Y4)
- Tirone Young (MD Y2)
- Diane Del Velle (PhD Y3)
Community Service – Official Website
- Annie Chang (MD Y2)
Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Anti-Racism – Official Website
- Jayani Patel (MPH Y2)
Sustainability – Official Website
- Alissa Valentine (PhD Y3)
- Sara Zaat (MD Y2)
- Melissa Blum (MD Y2)
Health and Well-Being – Official Website
Housing/Security
- Moataz Noureddine (PhD Y3)
- Gayatri Mainkar (PhD Y3)
Mistreatment
Student Life
- Christian Gordillo (MSBS Y2)
- Nesteene Param (PhD Y3)
- Gael Cruanes (MPH Y2)
Social
- Austin Baggetta (PhD Y3)
- Matthew Prellberg (PhD Y2)
- Ana Forton- Juarez (PhD Y3)
- Christos Sazeides (PhD Y4)
- Dan Guerra (MD Y2)
Financial Aid and Services
- Alex Zhou (MD Y2)
- Fatema Haidery (MSBS Y3)
- Varun Subramaniam (MD Y3)
Faculty Committee
Executive Admissions
Executive Curriculum/AAMC
Promotions
Infection Prevention – Official Website
- Kaijun Jiang (PhD Y2)
Learning Environment (Mistreatment) Committee
- Adriana Sistig (PhD Y2)
Scientific Leadership Development Program (SLDP) Advisory Council Student Representatives
- Sally Claridge (PhD Y5)
- Christian Gordillo (MSBS Y2)
- Alexander (Sasha) Frank (MSTP Y2)
- Varun Subramaniam (MD Y3)
Graduate School Academic Affairs Steering Committee Student Representatives
- Nesteene Param (PhD Y3)
- Kiran Nagdeo (MPH Y2)
Emergency Management Committee
- Sai Kaushik Yeturu (MD Y3)
- Aditya Shekhar (MD Y2)